Groups and Classes

yoga

Attention: New class!

NEW Children’s Yoga and Wellbeing sessions *

 

Tuesdays starting 14 November.
4-4.55pm (4-7 years)

5-6pm (8-11 years)

Our Children’s Yoga classes incorporate the principles of Yoga and Mindfulness in a fun and creative way using song, art based activities, games, relaxation and story-telling taking influence from the Yoga Bananas technique and the Scaravelli approach to yoga.  In addition, classes include peer massage from the ‘Massage in schools programme’ teaching your children techniques to give fully clothed back, neck, head and arm massage to one another which can be shared with friends and family. (seewww.misa.org.uk for more information.)
See https://www.hollytreeyoga.com/ for further information and to book your child a place.

 

 

 Day  Group   Start   Finish  Room
 Monday  U3A Meeting (1st Monday of the Month)  9:30  12:00 Main Hall/ St Valery Room
Monday CMA Karate 17:15 19:15 Wynne Room
 Monday  Zumba  18:15  19:15  Main Hall
 Monday Pilates Not currently running  Wynne Room
 Monday Battle Choral Society 19:15  21:45  Main Hall
 Monday  Battle Photographic Society 19:30  22:45 Shephard Room
Tuesday Zumba Gold with Rebecca 11:35 12:30 Main Hall
 Tuesday Pilates 10 11 Shephard Room
 Tuesday Children’s Yoga 16:00 18:00 St Valery Room
Wednesday Battle HORTICO

(3rd of Wed of Month)

 19:30 21:00  Shephard Room
 Wednesday  Film Night

(last Wed of Month)

 19:30  N/A  Main Hall
 Wednesday Saxonwood W I (2nd Wednesday of the Month) )All welcome last Monday of the month) Jan, Feb,March 2:00 pm, the rest of the year 7:30 pm  N/A –  Shephard room/St Valery Room
 Wednesday Battle Light Opera Group 19:30 22:00 St Valery Room
 Thursday Strength and Balance class 13:00 14:00 Shephard room
 Thursday  Zumba Gold  10:45 11:40 Main Hall
 Thursday Battle Historical Society (Third Thursday of the month 19:00 21:30 Wynne room
 Friday  Battle Country Markets

(also every 3rd Saturday)

 9:45  11:15  St Valery Room
 Friday  Yoga  9:15 10:45  Main Hall
 Friday  Battle Light Opera Group  19:30  22:00  St Valery Room
 Friday  Battle Town Band 18:30  21:45  Shephard Room
Advertisements